Ted Williams Statue, Fort Myers, Florida
17R E 424040 N 2936843
Statue of Red Sox Hall of Fame baseball player located at JetBlue Park/Fenway South, in Fort Myers, Florida

This statue was unveiled February 14, 2004 at the Ted Williams Museum and Hitter's Hall of Fame in Hernando, Florida. It remained there from 2004-2006. It was later donated to the City of Palms Park by Dave McCarthy where it was rededicated by baseball legend Johnny Pesky on February 28, 2007. It was placed in "Ted Williams Plaza" in front of the City of Palms Park. Pesky was a teammate of Williams with the Red Sox in 1942 and from 1946-1952. It remained at the City of Palms Park from 2007-2012, until the team outgrew the facilities. A newer spring training facility was built near Southwest Florida International Airport known as JetBlue Park/Fenway South. The statue was moved there on February 1, 2012.

The statue stands 8 feet 6 inches tall and weighs 3,500 pounds. It is made of bronze and stands on a black granite base. Created by sculptor Franc Talarico of Scranton, PA. It depicts Ted Williams with a young boy who represents children of the Dana-Farber Cancer Institute’s Jimmy Fund Clinic.

How it was moved: Wheels / Dolly / Truck

Type of move: Other