Confederate Parrott Field Rifle, 1863 - Chester, SC, USA
17S E 480463 N 3840463
A Confederate Civil War artillery piece is sitting on the front lawn of the Chester County Courthouse building on Saluda Street.
Location: South Carolina, United States

"One of four confederate cannons in Chester, South Carolina, this one is on the front lawn of the Chester County Courthouse and sits in the heart of the historic district which is listed on the National Register of Historic Places.

The Confederate Parrot Rifle was invented by Robert Parker Parrott and came in different sizes from 10 pounders to the huge 300 pounders although the 10 and 20 were the most used. These were heavy cannons and while accurate, often broke down and lead to accidents while firing. Both armies used this cannon.

There is a single marble slab that has the words "Confederate Parrott Field Rifle Model 1963" along with some shells on top of the slab."
What type of artillery is this?: Cannon

Where is this artillery located?: Government building