Crossley St School, Crossley St, Wetherby, W Yorks, UK
30U E 605751 N 5976979
A blue plaque giving a short history of the school and its connection to James Harry Lacey DFM & Bar
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

The plaque reads

“Opened in 1916 as the first non-denominational General School in the Town and in continual use ever since. Built to educate all ages of pupil it became a Primary School in 1966 when the Wetherby High School was built to educate the over 11year olds. One of the pupils of note in the early 1920s, before attending King James’ Grammar School at Knaresborough, was James Harry “Ginger” Lacey the WW2 ‘Ace’ Spitfire pilot.”

James Harry “Ginger” Lacey D|FM & Bar was a squadron leader in the RAF. Lacey was one of the top scoring RAF fighter pilots in WW2, and the second highest scoring fighter pilot in the Battle of Britain. He was credited with 28 enemy aircraft destroyed, 5 probables nad 9 damaged.

Lacey was educated at King James Grammar School in Knaresborough, and later at Leeds Technical College. In 1937 he joined the RAFVR and trained as a pilot, and in 1938 qualified as an instructor. At the outbreak of war he joined 501 Squadron. His first posting was to Bethenville in France, where he won the Croix de Guerre.

In the Battle of Britain he distinguished himself and was awarded the DFM in August 1940. In November 1940 he was awarded a Bar to his DFM. Over the period of the Battle of France and the Battle of Britain Lacey was shot down or forced to land nine times. He became a pilot officer in January 1941 and a Flight Lieutenant in June of that year. He continued to serve the RAF until 1967.
Blue Plaque managing agency: Wetherby Civic Society

Individual Recognized: Crossley St School/James Harry Lacey DFM & BAr