Phare de Cassis - France
This lighthouse is located at the entrance of the fishing port of the French commune of Cassis.
Location: Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur, France

Cassis (Carcisis portus in Roman times, 1st century BC) is a commune in the Bouches-du-Rhône department in the administrative region of Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur. It is characterized by the cliffs and calanques present on its territory and for the wines of Cassis (white, but also rosé) produced in the region. Tourism plays an important role in the economy of this municipality.

Constructed of Cassis stone at the beginning of the 20th century, it was damaged in 1944 and rebuilt by local quarries, (notably Evariste Gambi).

Cassis (Carcisis portus à l'époque romaine, Ier siècle av. J.-C.) est une commune du département des Bouches-du-Rhône et de la région administrative Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur. Elle est caractérisée par les falaises et les calanques présentes sur son territoire et pour les vins de Cassis (blanc, mais aussi rosé) produits dans la région. Le tourisme joue un rôle important dans l'économie de cette commune.

Construit en pierre de Cassis au début du XXe siècle, il fut endommagé en 1944 et reconstruit par les carriers locaux,(notamment Evariste Gambi).