Seaboard Air Line Railway Passenger Depot, Fort Myers, Fl.
17R E 415155 N 2948492
A former passenger depot for the Seaboard Air Line Railway, located at 3026 East Riverside Drive in Fort Myers, Florida.

The Seabord Air Line Railway came to Ft. Myers during the Florida land boom of the 1920's and directly competed with the existing Altlantic Coast Line Railroad.

This building was part of a two station stop for the Seaboard Air Line Railway with this being the passenger depot and the freight depot less than a mile south at 2825 Michigan Ave. One can travel south on Seaboard St. which goes between the two stations and is built on the old railroad right of way.

On January 7, 1927 Seaboard Chairman S. Davies Warfield took a large faction of dignitaries on a special run of the crack Seaboard train the Orange Blossom Special beginning at Arcadia and proceeding south to Naples. This was the opening of the rail line. Five editions of the Orange Blossom Special were used to transport approximately 700 special guests including Florida Governor John Martin.

All the trains traveled convey style, one after another, from Arcadia to Fort Myers and then on to Naples. Ironically the Naples station/depot and the wye tracks were not completed making it impossible for the trains to turn around. This resulted in all five trains having to back their way to Fort Myers where they could turn around.

The Seaboard Air Line continued service to Southwest Florida up until 1952. The depot formerly housed Reilly Brothers, Inc. At the time of this posting the building was vacant and for sale, it is hoped that it will be preserved for its historical significance.
Year photo was taken: 1927