The Trueheart House -- Fort Davis TX
The Trueheart House, an elegant Queen-Anne Victorian home in Fort Davis TX

Recipient of not one but TWO state historic markers (one for the black plate and one for the medallion), AND listed on the US National Register of Historic Places, the 1898 Queen Anne style Trueheart House is now operated by the Limpia Hotel as a guesthouse. See: (visit link)

The state historic marker reads as follows:

"THE TRUEHEART HOUSE

An excellent example of a Queen Anne style house executed in native stone, adobe, and milled wood, this house was built about 1898 as a summer home for the family of Henry M. and Annie Trueheart, residents of Galveston, where Mr. Trueheart was a prominent real estate investor. The family spent summers here to escape the coastal heat and enjoy the healthful climate of the Davis Mountains. The house remained in the family until 1920.

Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1964"

The listing on vrbo.com gives some details about the interior of the home, as follows: (visit link)

"The historic Trueheart-Neill House is a 1898 Victorian adobe house with gazebo situated on green lawns among volcanic outcroppings on a one-acre estate property. The home was built as a summer home by Galveston's Trueheart family, and is the oldest and most grand from that era. The home is located 6 blocks from historic downtown Fort Davis.

The home has three bedrooms, each with private bath. Two of these bedrooms have a sitting area. The home also includes a fully stocked kitchen for cooking, coffee pot with coffees and creamers, in-kitchen dining as well as a small formal dining room, parlor with a fireplace and a lovely shaded verandah.

One bedroom features a fireplace in the bedroom, queen bed with plush bedding, and a private living room with fireplace, queen sofa sleeper and bath with tub and shower and bathing amenities. One bedroom has a king bed with plush bedding, a private living room area with fireplace, queen sofa sleeper and bath with tub and shower and bathing amenities.

One bedroom has a queen bed with plush bedding, private exit to the patio from the bedroom. This bedroom has the largest bath with clawfoot tub and walk-in shower for two."
Public/Private: privately owned guesthouse operated by Limpia Hotel

Tours Available?: No, but you can stay there