La fontaine des Quatre Nations - Cassis, France
31T E 706275 N 4787775
The fontaine des quatre nations is located at the Place de la République in the French commune of Cassis.
Location: Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur, France

The fontaine des quatre nations was built under Louis XVI, as early as 1651, at the Place de la République. This fountain was surmounted by a statue of the Sun King. It disappeared at an undetermined date and was refurbished in 1785 by the fountain still seen today on the square, in imitation of that erected in Paris, place des Victoires by the Marshal de la Feuillade.

In 2007, during the refurbishment of the city center, the fontaine des quatre nations was completely restored: it got rid of the mosses, concretions and vegetation that had invaded it over time, it has recovered its former glory and stands elegantly in the center of the small square.

La fontaine des Quatre Nations a été construite sous Louis XVI dès 1651 sur la place Royale à l'époque, aujourd'hui place de la République. Cette fontaine était surmontée d'une statue du Roi Soleil. Disparue à une date indéterminée, la fontaine fut réaménagée en 1785 par celle que l'on voit encore aujourd'hui sur la place, à l'imitation de celle élevée à Paris, place des Victoires par le Maréchal de la Feuillade.

En 2007, lors des travaux de rénovation du Centre ville, la fontaine des Quatre Nations a été entièrement restaurée : débarrassée des mousses, des concrétions et des végétaux qui l'avaient envahi au fil du temps, elle a retrouvé son lustre d'autrefois et trône avec élégance au centre de la petite place réaménagée.