La Fontaine Baragnon - 1911 - Cassis, France
La Fontaine Baragnon is located at the Place Baragnon in the French commune of Cassis.
Location: Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur, France

This fountain pays tribute to Pierre Baragnon, owner of the castle of Fontcreuse in the 19th century and General Councilor of the canton for 20 years, whose indefatigable action allowed the water supply of the canal of Marseille in 1892 in Cassis.

The fountain was first installed on the square in front of the town hall, then transferred to the public garden, near the present post office. In 2007, the fountain finally found its original place: indeed, on the occasion of the renovation of the City Center, it was once again moved and relocated to the Place Baragnon.

Cette fontaine rend hommage à Pierre Baragnon, propriétaire du château de Fontcreuse au XIXème siècle et Conseiller général du canton pendant 20 ans dont l'action infatigable permit l'adduction d'eau du canal de Marseille en 1892 à Cassis.

Elle fut installée dans un premier temps sur la place devant la mairie, puis transférée dans le jardin public, près de l'actuelle poste. En 2007, la fontaine a finalement retrouvé, à quelques mètres près, sa place initiale : en effet, à l'occasion de la rénovation du Centre Ville, elle a été une nouvelle fois déplacée et réinstallée sur la Place Baragnon.

Year built or dedicated as indicated on the structure or plaque: MDCCCCXI

Full Inscription (unless noted above):
Fontaine Pierre Baragnon Érigée en vertu de l'autorisation donnée par le conseil municipal délibération du 3 septembre - MDCCCCXI Civem memorat optimum egregia civitati prodest