LEGACY WWII Memorial -- Veteran's Tribute Garden, Garland TX
14S E 720919 N 3643912
An elegant bronze memorial plaque honors the men of Garland Texas who fought and died during World War II. Update: Removed in 2023 when the extensively damaged Senior Activities Center building was razed.

This World War II memorial plaque is affixed to a handsome stone wall on the east side of the Garland Veteran's Tribute Garden at The Garland Senior Activities Center in downtown Garland.

The Veteran's Tribute garden was formally dedicated on 18 Nov 2006. I (Mama Blaster) was on the Garland City Council at the time, and being a Navy Persian Gulf War veteran, was invited to speak. It was a powerful moment to be there, in the presence of the Moving Wall, and so many veterans from the 20th century wars.

This World War II memorial plaque was dedicated on November 11, 2011.

The plaque reads as follows:

"Dedicated to the American Armed Forces who served in World War II

In memory of these men who gave their lives in the name of freedom

Acker, C. W. (Buck)
Axe, Charles
Axe, Charles Cecil
Axe, Charles Wesley
Bischoff, A. J.
Burkett, N. L.
Cabaniss, Walter Mark
Corley, Jeff T.
Greer, Robert Lee
Jones, J. Neal
King, John
Kirby, Fulton
Lynch, James E.
Marshall, Darold E.
Marshall Jr, William Earl
Milton, Charles Leonard
Morrow, Elmer
Patton, Carl C.
Pilkington, John
Poovey, Carrell F.
Quessenberry, Louis O. (Pat)
Rountree, James E.
Scott, Clifton
Sellers, Henry
Shipley, Luther F. (Buddy)
Smolka, Steve
Stone, Willie Clark
Tisinger, Jr., Ben F.
Tucker, Stanley H
Williams, Preston

November 11, 2011"

2023 Update: In 2021 the Garland Senior Activity Center was on schedule to be renovated after receiving $4 million dollars in 2019 bond funding, but inspections revealed the building was riddled with mold, water, and had sustained structural damage far beyond what was expected or what could be fixed. Ultimately, the Garland City Council decided that the building could not be renovated and needed to be replaced.

The building was razed in February 2023. Prior to being razed, every memorial located in the Veterans Memory Garden, all memorial benches, plaques, and stand-alone monuments were respectfully removed and placed in storage. The current council is discussing over the next few weeks where a suitable place for the Garland Veterans Memorial could be.

The process of replacing, relocating, and re-opening the Garland Veterans Memorial Garden could take up to 5 years.
Date of Dedication: 11/11/2011

Property Permission: Public

Access instructions: park at the Garland Senior Activities Centerhttp://www.garlandengineering.org/gov/lq/parks/senior/veteran.asp

Location of waymark:
600 W Ave A