Bisbee Hotel - Klamath Falls, OR
This commercial building is located at the corner of Walnut and S 6th Streets.
Location: Oregon, United States

The following verbiage is taken from the National Register of Historic Places to describe this building's significance:

Constructed during a significant era in the history of Klamath Falls, the Bisbee Hotel reflects the expansion of the community following intensive industrial and agricultural development in the 1910s and 1920s. The two-story, two-part, brick building served as a hotel and commercial space. Featuring a series of interior reinforced-concrete columns, the building's expansive interior afforded an open plan that could accommodate a diversity of businesses. Since 1926, some of the enterprises to occupy the Bisbee Hotel building include Montgomery Wards, an automobile parts and repair shop, antique store, woodworking shop, and grocery store. While the building represents a rather modest expression of early twentieth century commercial architecture, it retains a majority of its character defining details such as its wire-brushed, Flemishbond brick pattern, metal box cornice replete with brackets, original windows and fenestration, as well as the original hotel plan and related appointments. Together, these characteristics effectively communicate the building's function, use, and relative status. Due to the building's association with the dramatic expansion of Klamath Falls and the retention of its architectural features, the Bisbee Hotel is eligible for the National Register under Criteria A and C and for its significance at the local level.

Klamath Falls, OR

County / Borough / Parish: Klamath County