Krizek - Rousínov, Czech Republic
CS: krizek // EN: Christian Cross
Location: Jihomoravský kraj, Czechia

CS:
Kríž puvodne stával níže, blíž k Rousínovu, v úvozu. Vedla kolem nej cesta z Rousínovce do Slavíkovic. Kdy byl kríž postaven, není známo. Na druhém vojenském mapování je zakreslen. Byl tedy pravdepodobne zbudován pred rokem 1836.

Na kamenném soklu stojí drík zakoncený rímsou, na jehož prední cásti se nachází prostor orámovaný obloukem, ve kterém se pravdepodobne dríve nacházel nápis. I povrch je nerovný, jako by v nem bylo puvodne neco vyryto. Dnes jsou slova naprosto necitelná. Nad rímsou u paty kríže se nachází soška Panny Marie. Po obou jejích stranách se vinou stonky rostlin, oba zakonceny kvetem nad její hlavou. Nad kvety se nachází oválná desticka, na které byl dríve nápis. Pod nohami Krista zavešeného v protnutí breven zdobí kríž odlitek kvetiny, nad jeho hlavou zase malá desticka s nápisem INRI. Kolem hlavy najdeme kruhovou svatozár.

Kríž byl nedávno zrekonstruovaný, drík natrený na bílo, samotný kríž cernou a zlatou barvou a na oválné desticce byl napsán nápis: "POCHVÁLEN BUD JEŽÍŠ KRISTUS"

EN:
Cross originally stood below, closer to Rousínov, in a ravine. She led the way around it Rousínovce to Slavíkovice. When the cross was erected, it is not known. On the second military mapping is drawn. It was therefore probably built before the year and 1836.

On stone pedestal stands shank terminating ledge on whose front part is a space framed arch, which is likely before inscriptions. Even surface is uneven, as if it originally something engraved. Today, words are totally unreadable. Above the cornice at the foot of the Cross is the statue of the Virgin Mary. On both of its sides due to the stems of plants, both terminated flower over her head. Above the flowers are oval plate, which was formerly the inscription. Under the feet of Christ hanging on the cross adorns the intersection timbers casting flowers over his head turn a small plaque with the inscription INRI. Around the head features a circular halo.

Cross was recently renovated, stem painted white, the crisis itself black and gold color and oval plate inscription was written: "Praise be to Jesus Christ '
Type of cross: Latin cross

Material used: Metal (steel, bronze, aluminium, ...)

Characteristics of this cross:
Christian Cross contains a statue of Jesus Christ and a relief of the Virgin Mary. The whole of the iron and stands on a sandstone pedestal, with inscription.

Describe the location:
Christian Cross stands near the village Rousínov.