American Eagle - Bolivar, TN
16S E 319173 N 3903255
"ca. 1907, Neo-classical facade with 4 pilasters supporting pediment with eagle in typanum, 2 story brick." ~ NRHP Nomination Form
Location: Tennessee, United States

County of statue: Hardeman County
Location of statue: 100 E. Market St., bank building façade, Bolivar
Artist: Unknown
Date erected: 1907

Proper Description: "A cast metal eagle, painted gold, attached to the tympanum of a building. The eagle stands with outstretched wings." ~ Smithsonian American Art Museum

Remarks: "The WMOD-FM location was formerly the Bank of Bolivar building." ~ Smithsonian American Art Museum

This building is now vacant, some damage to the eastern side due to the fire that burnt the rest of the buildings on this block.

TITLE: American Eagle

ARTIST(S): Unknown