Simon Bolivar Bust - Bolivar, TN
16S E 319177 N 3903310
It seems Venezuela gave a statue of some sort to each American City named "Bolivar"...see Bolivar, Missouri
Location: Tennessee, United States

County of statue: Hardeman County
Location of statue: 100 N. Main St., courthouse lawn, Bolivar
Artist: Unknown
Date erected: 1983
Gift of the People of Venezuela

Text on Monument Base: From the Government and the people of Republic of Venezuela and the partners of the Americas Venezuela - Tennessee to the City of Bolivar on the celebrations of the bicentennial of the birth of the Liberator 1783 - 1983.

Proper Description: "A bust of Simon Bolivar atop a simple rectangular pedestal. Bolivar wears a military jacket which has epaulets, a high collar and a leaf design on the chest. His hair is combed straight back and he looks straight ahead." ~ Smithsonian American Art Museum

Remarks: "Presented to the City of Bolivar by the government and people of Venezuela on the bicentennial of Bolivar's birth." ~ Smithsonian American Art Museum

Country or International City that Gave the Gift: Venezuela

Country or International City that Received the Gift: Bolivar, Tennessee