US 67/US 90 Rest Area -- Brewster County, 8 miles east of Alpine TX
A nice rest area along either the US 67 or US 90, or both -- depending on your direction of travel

This very nice picnic area is conveniently located at the divergence (or convergence, depending on which way you're traveling) on the US 67 and US 90, about 8 miles east of Alpine. At this rest area, US 67 joins with the US 90 and heads into Alpine, before turning south away from the US 90 (which heads west) at Marfa

This rest areas nicely landscaped with yuccas and agarita bushes, two hardy plants that grow well in this arid climate without a lot of attention or water.

The rest area has picnic tables spacious parking in a beautiful view of this dark and lovely landscape near Alpine. 2 historic markers present the history of the county and a lesson about the interesting geography and geology of the area.

The historic markers read as follows:

"BREWSTER COUNTY

Brewster County formed from Presidio County. Created February 2, 1887. Organized February 14, 1887.

In 1897 the territory of Buchel and Foley counties was added to Brewster.

Named for Henry Percy Brewster 1816-1884 soldier and statesman, a hero of San Jacinto.

Murphyville county seat, 1887, name changed to Alpine, 1889. Largest county in area in the state."

Note about this marker: We think this is an original 1936 Texas Centennial commission county marker that has not had its plaque removed or anything replaced or updated. It's a beauty.

The other historic marker reads as follows:

ANCIENT ROCKS BOUNDARY

The mountains toward the east are limestone reef beds deposited in the Cretaceous and Permian seas about 135 million years ago and 250 million years ago; respectively. The limestone reefs overlie deformed rocks in the Ouachita Fold Belt, which is visible along the highway to the east, near Marathon. To the south are younger limestone beds deposited about 125 to 135 million year ago. They also rest above the Ouachita Fold Belt (so named for the Ouachita Mountains of Arkansas-Oklahoma, where formation was first studied by geologists).

Toward the west, northwest, and southwest are layers of lava and associated volcanic rocks 25 to 35 million years old. These were thrust upward, into and over most of the older sedimentary rock layers. Many of the molten rock masses cooled and hardened underneath, while vast quantities poured over the surface in the form of lava flows and volcanic debris up to a mile in thickness. Subsequent erosion has sculptured these highlands by removing much of the younger volcanic rock, and cutting deeply into the older sea deposits. Out of the lower, igneous hills grow yucca and other cacti, contrasting with juniper and pinon on the higher elevations. (1970)"

If you visit this rest area and you are not from Texas, please be sure to check underneath the picnic table seats and the picnic table surface for black widow spiders, which love these kinds of remote out-of-the-way corner places to make their homes. If you get bitten by a black widow you will need to go to the hospital for treatment.

Similarly, keep children and pets away from the bushes because rattlesnakes and scorpions may be found underneath them, especially in the summertime when it's hot.

That's not to say that this is an unnecessarily dangerous or hazardous rest area: quite the contrary. It's very nice. However, like as with everything else in Texas, before you go setting your body parts on something in the landscape with hidden corners or crevices, you need to make sure that no one is living there first. And before you stomp through the brush, you need to make sure you're not going to step on someone who should not be stepped on. That's all. :)
Highway Number: US 67 and US 90

Highway Access Direction: Either Direction