World War I Memorial Obelisk - Radcliffe, UK
30U E 544504 N 5935049
This 35 feet tall obelisk forms the centre of the World War I Memorial on Blackburn Street in Radcliffe.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

It is a Historic England Grade II* Listed Building with the following text.
"Cenotaph. 1922, by Sydney Marsh of Marsh Bros, Farnborough, Kent; site designed by A. Baines Barker of London; stonework executed by F.M. & H Nuttall Ltd of Whitefield. Darley Dale sandstone with bronze statuary. Obelisk set on a square raised terrace with surrounding walls and steps. The monument has a square base of 7 steps, a cruciform pedestal, and an obelisk which rises to 35 feet above street level. The 4 main faces of the pedestal have large square bronze panels containing in relief 642 names of the fallen of 1914-1918; the narrow re-entrant sides have matching rectangular panels of names headed 1939-1945. The front of the obelisk has a sword with a laurel wreath round the handle; its base is surrounded by statuary on three sides, and a bronze cartouche at the rear with "TO OUR/ GLORIOUS / DEAD / 1914-1918" in raised lettering, and the Radcliffe coat of arms in the crest. The statues, three large winged female figures modelled in energetically flowing style, are emblematic of Liberty, Victory and Peace: Victory, standing in the centre, holds Liberty by one hand and in the other exultantly holds up the laurel emblem of conquest; Liberty to the left breaks free, raising a flaming torch; and peace to the right reclines on one leg, with roses of remembrance in her lap, listening to the message of a dove perched on her shoulder. The terrace is approached by a flight of 4 broad steps from Blackburn Street, and enclosed by ashlar walls which have tall bronze open-work lamp standards at the corners. To each side is a simple rectangular garden surrounded by a low plinth with square piers at intervals, linked by chains." link

Date Created/Placed: 1922

Radcliffe Cenotaph Blackburn Street Radcliffe Greater Manchester United Kingdom