Bastions of Defense -- Presidio de San Saba, Menard TX
The interpretive sign in front of the southeast bastion of Presidio de San Saba.

This interpretive sign is located inside of the ruins of the Presidio to San Saba at Menard at the southeastern defensive bastion.

The sign reads as follows:

"BASTIONS OF DEFENSE

The final stone construction of the bastions (projecting fortifications) was similar to the Presidio construction. The temporary Adobe structure created immediately upon arrival was replaced later with stone. However, unlike the other Presidio structures, it is believed the bastions were rebuilt twice before finally being built of stone.

[3 drawings]

Although effective, the bastions were not perfect. The southeast bastion had a lower room with 2 cannons, but it was so small that the men risked suffocation from Canon smoke whenever the cannons were fired. Even their position, the adjacent walls were not fully protected in the men were dangerously exposed. The upper level might've had 3 cannons, as did the Northwest bastion, which was filled with earth nearly to the top. Although they were better positioned, poorly constructed low parapets limited the soldiers protection.

The design and position of the 2 bastions made them, in the words of one historian, "quite capable of effective defense of the fort." The Presidio was attacked on several occasions, and the artillery batteries located in the 2 corner bastions played key roles in warding off the attackers. It is believed that there was a total of 7 or 8 cannons comprising the bulk of the Presidio's armament."
Group that erected the marker: State of Texas

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: