Junction Cemetery -- Junction TX
14R E 425000 N 3372495
Historic Junction cemetery has been serving the burial needs of this Kimble County community since the 1880s.

Junction city Cemetery is located about a southwest of Junction on the US 377 at S. 20th St.

There are several graves of note here, of war heroes, Texas Rangers, victims of Indian attacks, and Kimble County pioneers.

For more on the history of the cemetery see the cemeteries of Texas website here: (visit link)

"Kimble County, Cemeteries of Texas
Section One
Compiled By: Frederica Burt Wyatt, July 1,2000
Submitted By: Gloria B. Mayfield, Rusk County CC
Coordinator: Dolores I. Bishop

History: This part of the Junction Cemetery includes the "original" or "old" Section, as well as that part known as the "H.E." Wilson Addition. Some of the graves (hopefully all) in a small cemetery at the corner of Elm and South Ninth Streets near downtown Junction City were moved here after the original part of this cemetery was founded about 1880. According to the late Minnie Kountz Riley, the remains of her uncle, Isaac Newton Koontz (killed by Comanche Indians 24 December 1876), were reinterred here in 1891.

Fay Wright Stevenson, wife of one of Texas' greatest governors, rests here. She passed away into eternity at the Governor's Mansion within the year following the gubernatorial inauguration of Coke Robert Stevenson.

This part of the cemetery contains, among others, the graves of at least two veterans of the Mexican War, a widow of a Civil War causality, at least twenty-eight veterans of the Confederate States Army, one veteran of the Texas Frontier Troops, veterans of both World Wars (including Burt M. Fleming, the first Kimble County "doughboy" to make the supreme sacrifice for his country in World War I), and Charlie Baker, a victim of the Rocksprings 1927 killer tornado.

At peace here is Alice Taylor Rayner, who as a young child, witnessed the killing of family members by Kiowas. She and others of her kin were taken into captivity by the same band of Indians. Those captured were held several months before being ransomed to freedom. As a young woman, Alice was widowed when her husband was killed by a neighbor.

Among folk buried here are those who attended to the needs of the spirit (at least three ministers) and those who ministered to the needs of the body (five doctors).Those who lived by the sword and died by the sword (or rather, the Texas six-shooter) lie here. Most of the graves are of those persons who received no particular acclaim, but with their passing, they left a goodly heritage."
City, Town, or Parish / State / Country: Junction TX

Approximate number of graves: 4000+