Christ Church Anglican - Berwick, NS
20T E 363240 N 4989608
Moved to its present site at 238 Commercial Street in 1876, this church was originally built in Grafton, NS.
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

The community of Grafton is about 8.5 kilometers northeast of Berwick, which would have made this a rather substantial undertaking in 1876. However, the church has been substantially enlarged since the move. A Chancel and Vestry were added a few years later and, in 1990 a major expansion of the church was undertaken.

It's difficult to say now how much of what we see today is original to 1876. The tiny belfry and steeple would seem to be original, and most of the sanctuary under it but, given its present size, one would have to assume that the sanctuary itself is larger than the one moved 8.5 kilometers in 1876.

In 1875 a site was deeded to the Bishop of Nova Scotia in the town of Berwick, and in 1876 Christ Church Grafton was physically moved to its present location on Commercial Street. The Chancel and Vestry were added a few years later. The finished church was consecrated by Bishop Hibbert Binney in 1883. Christ Church became part of the Parish of Aylesford in 1889, and became a separate parish in 1921. A new parish hall was constructed in behind the church in 1958-59 and in 1990 a major expansion of the church was undertaken, adding more seating, a nursery and meeting room. At this time the main entrance was moved to face Commercial Street. Christ church has continued to grow, especially in recent years.
From the Parish of Berwick
Photo goes Here