The Roxy - Sowerby Bridge, UK
This building erected in 1915 was a cinema until 25th November 2011.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

Literally rising up from the canalside, the Electric Theatre opened on 25th November 1915. Seating 812 in stalls and balcony levels, the proscenium is 23 feet wide. This small town cinema was never very grand but lasted through on film fare, under ownership of Gaumont British Theatres from March 1928 until 11th March 1951. It was then taken over by an independent operator, then by the Star Cinemas circuit from May 1952. It was re-named Roxy Cinema and was closed in February 1963.

It lay unused for nine years and was converted into a bingo club in 1972. Bingo operated in the former circle area, with a cafe formed in the former main foyer and rear stalls area. In 2010 it was in use as a nightclub and bar.
Year Theater Opened: 1915

Number of Screen(s): 0