Telemachus And Asteroid 15913 Telemachus - Halifax, UK
30U E 574340 N 5952998
This nude statue of Telemachus stands in the People's Park, a public park donated to the people of Halifax by Sir Frances Crossley.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

Telemachus
Telemachus is a figure in Greek mythology, the son of Odysseus and Penelope, and a central character in Homer's Odyssey. The first four books of the Odyssey focus on Telemachus's journeys in search of news about his father, who has yet to return home from the Trojan War, and are traditionally given the title the Telemachy.

In Homer's Odyssey, Telemachus, under the instructions of Athena, spends the first four books trying to gain knowledge of his father, Odysseus, who left for Troy when Telemachus was still an infant. At the outset of Telemachus' journey, Odysseus had been absent from his home at Ithaca for twenty years due to the Trojan War and the intervention of Poseidon. During his absence, Odysseus' house has been occupied by hordes of suitors seeking the hand of Penelope. Telemachus first visits Nestor and is well received by the old man who regales him with stories of his father's glory. Telemachus then departs with Nestor's son Peisistratus, who accompanies him to the halls of Menelaus and his wife Helen. Whilst there, Telemachus is again treated as an honored guest as Menelaus and Helen tell complementary yet contradictory stories of his father's exploits at Troy.

Telemachus focuses on his father's return to Ithaca in Book XV. He visits Eumaeus, the swineherd, who happens to be hosting a disguised Odysseus. After Odysseus reveals himself to Telemachus due to Athena's advice, the two men plan the downfall of the suitors. Telemachus then returns to the palace to keep an eye on the suitors and to await his father as the beggar.

When Penelope challenges the suitors to string Odysseus' bow and shoot an arrow through the handle-holes of twelve axeheads, Telemachus is the first to attempt the task. He would have completed the task, nearly stringing the bow on his fourth attempt; however, Odysseus subtly stops him before he can finish his attempt. Following the suitors' failure at this task, Odysseus reveals himself and he and Telemachus bring swift and bloody death to the suitors. link

Asteroid 15913 Telemachus
Asteroid 15913, Telemachus, a Jupiter Trojan, was discovered on October 1, 1997 by the Uppsala-DLR Trojan Survey project at La Silla observatory near Pedernales, Coquimbo, Chile. The Uppsala-DLR Trojan Survey takes the credit for Telemachus' discovery. It has a period of 11 years, 318 days.

It was named for the son of Odysseus in Homer's Odyssey, who had to put up with the insolent men courting his mother Penelope and eating the family out of house and home during the years his father was trying to get back home; Telemachus ended up helping Odysseus kill the suitors, starting with the most insolent one of all, Antinous. link

The Peoples Park
People's Park is a Historic England Grade II* listed park with various Grade II* structures within it.
"People's Park was presented to the town of Halifax by the manufacturer Sir Frances Crossley who is said to have conceived of the idea while enjoying the 'grand scenery of the White Mountains' in America (Chadwick 1966). Crossley commissioned Paxton (1803-65) to design the park which was laid out on an area of open fields, as shown on the 1848 OS map. The park provided for quiet enjoyment of the scenery and for walking, and all meetings, games and dancing were forbidden. Crossley made an endowment which initially provided enough money for maintenance but gradually reduced in value, so that Halifax Corporation had to take over responsibility. The park is a public park owned by Calderdale Metropolitan Borough Council. It is currently (2000) undergoing restoration.

A steep wooded bank runs along the western edge of the park forming a backdrop for a terrace. This bows out at its mid-point in front of the Crossley Pavilion, and stone steps (listed grade II*) lead down to an axial path running eastwards. At each end of the terrace there is a terminus (both listed grade II*) with balustraded walls and stone steps leading down to curving paths. A series of seven (formerly eight) statues is ranged along the terrace, including figures representing Hercules, Venus, Diana, Telemachus and Sophocles by sculptor Francesco Bienaime (all listed grade II*). A number of cast-iron urns (all listed grade II*) in varying states of repair (2000) are positioned along the edge of the terrace." link

This particular statue is rather worn, and has both his its hands missing. It seems to be a replica of a statue sculpted by Luigi Bienaime in 1795. link

Celestial Body: Asteroid