Sebastianskapelle - Wallbach, AG, Switzerland
The baroque chapel of Wallbach was built in 1698. It became Christian Catholic in 1898.
Location: Aargau, Switzerland

EN: The Sebastian chapel of Wallbach is located southwest of the old village. The chapel is oriented with the gable to the street and has a roof turret on the steep gabled roof. It has two arched windows on each side wall and a small annex on the south corner.

The chapel was built in 1698 by the inhabitants in volunteer work. The interior is primarily from the early 18th century. In 1880 the bell frame was renewed and the sacristy was built as an annex. Renovations were carried out in the 1950s and 1980s.

The former Roman Catholic chapel went over to the Christian Catholic community in 1898. It belongs to the parish Obermumpf-Wallbach, services are held alternating in Obermumpf, Wallbach and Frick.

DE: Die Sebastianskapelle von Wallbach befindet sich südwestlich des alten Ortskerns. Die Kapelle steht mit dem Giebel zur Strasse und hat einen Dachreiter auf dem steilen Satteldach. Sie hat je zwei Bogenfenster an den Seitenwänden und einen kleinen Anbau an der südlichen Ecke.

Die Kapelle wurde 1698 von den Einwohnern in Freiwilligenarbeit errichtet. Das Innere stammt vorwiegend aus dem frühen 18. Jahrhundert. Um 1880 wurde der Glockestuhl erneuert und die Sakristei angebaut. Renovationen erfolgten in dem 1950er und 1980er Jahren.

Die ehemals römisch-katholische Kapelle ging 1898 an die christkatholische Gemeinde über. Sie gehört zur Pfarrei Obermumpf-Wallbach, die Gottesdienste finden Obermumpf, Wallbach und Frick statt.

Time of Service: irregular, about twice a month, usually Sun 09:30 or 11:00, see their web site for details

Kapellenstrasse 123 4323 Wallbach