200 Main Street - Point Arena Historic Commercial District - Point Arena, CA
The old Bank of America building

"The Bank of America Building (ca. 1912) is a one-story stucco building with small parapet. The most prominent -feature o-f the building is the large combination tri-partite window and door that occupy most of the building's -facade. The windows are fixed and wood—framed. The door, a new addition, is fitted into the furthest right of the three window sections. At the time of the survey, some additional minor changes beneath the window were underway. These changes later made way for the installation of an automatic teller machine. This building has housed Point Arena's key financial institution for over seventy-five years. Isolated as it was from any banking center, the town had special need for a local institution to accumulate capital and make it available for large—scale enterprises. To meet this need J. C. Halliday and other community leaders organized the Bank of Point Arena in 1905. The bank moved into its new headquarters a few years later. Although small in scale and modest in design, the building was constructed in reinforced concrete. This material, previously used locally only on the lighthouse, signaled the bankers' progressive character and promised security for the depositors' funds. In the great fire of 1927 the building fulfilled this promise, keeping the interior undamaged and stopping the blaze from moving south to engulf the rest of Main Street. A few years later the Bank of America, in a continuing operation to establish branch banks around the state, bought the Bank of Point Arena. The bank thus passed out of local control, becoming an outpost of one of the country's largest financial institutions. The building, however, continued in its original use. Its integrity remains high, with the "versateller" machine the only important exterior change." (visit link)
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Point Arena Historic: Commercial District

200 Main Street Point Arena, CA