Sir John A. Macdonald - Cataraqui Cemetery - Kingston, Ontario
Located on Beech Avenue in Cataraqui Cemetery, in Kingston, Ontario
Location: Ontario, Canada

"The Sir John A. Macdonald Gravesite National Historic Site of Canada, located in Kingston’s Cataraqui Cemetery, is marked by a simple stone cross with an inscription. The cross is set within a rectangular family plot on a gentle slope surrounded by an ornate iron fence. Near the centre of the enclosed area, amongst other stone markers, a tall granite obelisk bears the names of Macdonald and Williamson, the two inter-related families in the plot. Sir John A. Macdonald is also memorialized by a small rectangular inscribed footstone, and a small metal plaque with his name attached to the plot’s iron gate. Official recognition refers to the Macdonald family plot bounded by the wrought iron fence." (visit link)
Date Created/Placed: 1891

927 Purdy's Mill Road Kingston, Ontario K7M 3N1