Strand Hotel makeover hopes for ‘contemporary twist’ - Yangon, Myanmar
"Yangon's pre-eminent five-star Victorian hotel is to undergo an extensive six-month refurbishment before reopening in November in a bid to rekindle its past splendour."
Location: Myanmar

On May 9, 2016, the Myanmar Times (visit link) reported the following story:

"Strand makeover hopes for ‘contemporary twist’

By Ashok Manandhar | Monday, 09 May 2016

At a closing celebration on April 28, Olivier Trinquand, vice president of Strand Hotel & Cruise, unveiled the new design which will attempt to recreate the magic of The Strand’s luxurious former self.

The 31 suites that have housed numerous distinguished guests will be the focus of the renovations. Adorned with a crisp black and white colour scheme and fresh decorative touches, they will be stocked with new furniture, fittings, lighting and bed sheets. Modern audio-visual features, air conditioning and electric curtains will provide “the contemporary twist”.

The lobby and other public areas will also receive significant attention. Classic features, such as the ceiling fans, chandeliers, and inlaid marble and teak wood flooring, will remain, while the traditional rattan furniture will be upgraded.

Mark Murraybrown, The Strand’s operations manager, told The Myanmar Times that “it does need to be spruced up for it to continue being a top-of-the-range-hotel”.

He explained the scale of the renovations required a full closure. For reference, it took four years to overhaul the heritage building the last time it was properly refurbished back in 1993.

“There will be no structural changes,” he said. “It is a very sturdy building.” Nonetheless the historic building’s exterior is in need of maintenance, and the plumbing requires upgrading.

The Strand’s cafe is to be rechristened “Canal Lane” and will continue to serve both Myanmar and Western cuisine, and – most importantly – afternoon high tea will be preserved. A Michelin-starred chef will lead an as-yet-unnamed restaurant and grill, formerly The Strand Signature, offering a fine dining option, which will be complemented by a completely altered, moodier bar serving all manner of drinks.
The Strand’s traditionally clad staff, described as part of its soul and its greatest asset, are to receive extensive training including extra English and Myanmar language courses for the staff and management. Efforts will be made to integrate service with the hotel’s new communication systems.

“We are making many improvements; we are not embarking on a whole new project,” Mr Murraybrown said. “It will be all hands on deck.”

From its current location facing the Hlaing River from Strand Road, the iconic hotel has shared Myanmar’s turbulent history. Opened in 1901 by the Sarkies brothers, it once rivalled Raffles of Singapore for status as the premiere high-end luxury accommodation in the region. However Japanese occupation and military rule saw it descend into a state of disrepair. Taken over and relaunched in 1993, it regained much of its elegance and its position at the heart of Yangon’s high-brow social scene.

It remains to be seen whether it can regain its mantle as, “the finest hostelry East of Suez”."
Type of publication: Newspaper