First United Methodist Church -- Hamilton TX
The First United Methodist Church of Hamilton TX

The first in a Methodist Church of Hamilton Texas is located at 301 W. Main St. at the corner of Main and College.

This church building has been serving the Methodists faithful in Hamilton Texas since 1924, although the roots of this historic congregation sprouted much earlier.

A Texas state historic marker affixed to the front of the church reads as follows:

""UNITED METHODIST CHURCH

Congregation formed by local settlers in 1850s. First known pastor was the Rev. J. H. Perry, in 1870. Among early members were families of Isaac Steen, J. Hogue Pierson, J. A. Eidson, Thomas Dean, and Dr. George F. Perry.

Pioneer ministers of the Waco circuit braved hostile Indians to serve this church. In 1871 a band stole the horse of William Monk at Indian Creek, forcing him to walk 12 miles to Brownwood.

Members worshipped in various places, then built frame church on this site about 1887. Present structure was erected 1924; wing for Sunday School was added 1953. (1970)"

The first unit Methodist Church of Hamilton Texas is listed as Methodist Historic Site number 355: (visit link)
Active church?: Yes

Year Built: 1924