Old Town Bridge Tower by Karel Würbs - Prague, Czech Republic
Old Town Bridge Tower and Krizovnicke Square
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

Gothic and Baroque styles meet at Križovnické Square. In front of the Old Town Bridge Tower, the square boasts two monumental buildings, the Jesuit College and the church of St. Salvatore, the facade of which is one of the first Baroque implementations in Prague. An almost roman atmosphere is created by the church of St. František Serafínský.

Charles Bridge is the finest example of medieval bridge construction. Crowning this good construction the Old Town gothic bridge tower was built on east side of the bridge on the first bridge pillar with a gate-way leading to the Charles Bridge. In particular thanks to its rich wrought stone work the tower is ranked as on of the most beautiful in central Europe. Its function was firstly strategic but it also stood as an arch of triumph. Charles IV. appointed Petr Parlér to construct and sculpture the tower. It was well known that Petr parlér was also a very skilful sculptor. The whole tower was probably completed before 1380.

The author this painting is Karel (Karl) Würbs (visit link) (August 12, 1807-Praha Mala Strana - July 6, 1876) was a Czech artist, painter, lithographer and teacher.

You can find this painting in book 'Pražské veduty'.

Artist: Karel Würbs