Town Hall, Market Place, Wetherby, W Yorks, UK
A plaque on the former Town Hall indicating the building’s history.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

Wetherby’s first Town Hall occupied the same site as the present building and adjacent to the Market Chapel, a chapel of ease for the parish of Spofforth. The chapel was fire damaged and was demolished in 1845, along with the first Town Hall, to create the site of the present Town Hall.

The new Town Hall was completed in 1845 at a cost of £1300, raised by public subscription. The hall was used for the county court, a gaol, reading room and a schoolroom. The schoolroom had been a stipulation in the use of the chapel’s land.

In the First World War the town hall was used for soldiers billets. In the 1930s the Council moved to offices in Westgate. The Court House in the building continued in use until 1962 when a Magistrates Court was built in Wetherby.

The plaque reads

“This Town Hall was built in 1845 on the site of the old Chapel of Ease. The ground floor was the Church School until 1895. Upstairs was the Magistrates Court until 1962. The Hall is now vested in the Town Council and managed as a Charitable Trust for the local community.”

An accompanying plaque reads

“This sign was presented to the people of Wetherby in 2002 by our twin town Privas to celebrate the 10th anniversary of our twinning. Privas is located 800 miles from Wetherby in the Ardeche region of France.”
Blue Plaque managing agency: Wetherby Civic Society

Individual Recognized: Wetherby Town Hall