Saint Mary's Ridge Cemetery - St Mary's, WI, USA
15T E 686052 N 4852109
Saint Mary's Ridge was founded in 1856 by pioneers from Stommeln, northwest of Köln (Cologne), Prussia, North Rhine-Westphalia, Germany. These original settlers branched out to several others states starting communities there.
Location: Wisconsin, United States

This area was settled by immigrants from Stommeln, northwest of Köln (Cologne), Prussia, North Rhine-Westphalia, Germany in 1856. From this small village, these pioneers branched out to several states to form communities. These states included Nebraska, South Dakota, Iowa, Missouri, California and several other communities in Wisconsin. The first interments in this cemetery was 1857, just one year after it was settled. The last burial in this cemetery was 1993. The cemetery is quite large with at least 821 known interments. From 1866 to 1899, around 155 unknown children were buried in an area of the cemetery that is only marked by a shrine. This churchyard and the area is featured in the book "St. Mary's Ridge Heritage - Histories of our Pioneers". The current church was built in 1897 and is located on the intersection of County Highways U and F.

USGenWeb - (visit link)

Find A Grave - (visit link)