George's Creek Cemetery -- Somervell Co. TX
Peaceful George's Creek Cemetery down Somervell Co. road 308 near Glen Rose TX

This historic and beautiful cemetery lies along the banks of George's creek at the end of a quiet county road in eastern Somervell County Texas.

The Cemetery Association placed a historic monument that reads as follows:

"GEORGE’S CREEK CEMETERY
Est. 1850

Tabernacle built in 1909 for summer worship, funerals and community gatherings. Many big revivals and camp meetings were held. It replaced the old brush arbors.

Since 1892 we have met at the first Saturday in May to work the graves of those who rest in these hallowed grounds.

Veterans of Texas Revolution and other wars sensor buried here, some in unmarked graves known only to God. This historical marker erected to the memory of those who have gone and those who follow.

To us as a sacred ground. We hope you will treat it as such.

Our cemetery has been in 4 counties, Navarro, Johnson, Hood, and Somervell."