Château de Gisors - Gisors - Eure - France
31U E 410816 N 5459341
[EN] The castle of Gisors is an old castle of the XIth and XIIth [FR] Le château de Gisors est un ancien château fort des XIe et XIIe siècles.
Location: Centre-Val-de-Loire, France

[EN] The castle with primitive motte consists of an imposing dungeon, built on a castle cloister about 15 meters high and a diameter at its base of 70 meters. A stone wall built on top of the mound protects and enchemizes the dungeon.

The area of the castle was increased by the addition of an enclosure, preceded by a ditch, which extends about 200 meters long by 10 meters high, flanked by towers, the most famous of which remains the Tower of the Prisoner, Constituting a testimony of the philiparian architecture in the region. Several underground cellars have been built under the castle

The vestiges of the castle of Gisors are located in the Norman Vexin in the French department of Eure in the commune of Gisors. The castle, dominating the valley of the Epte, built on a cloister castrale consists of a circular keep that was added to an already existing fortress. Essentially the work of the Dukes of Normandy from the 11th to the 12th century, this frontier fortress had to defend the Anglo-Norman domain against the pretensions of the King of France.

The origins of this fortress date back to the second half of the eleventh century. A castle was built in 1097 by Robert II of Bellême, on the orders of the King of England William II Le Roux (1087-1100), regent of the Duchy of Normandy. This was completed one year later by a wooden dungeon, probably surrounded by a palisade. In 1113, this fortified site, dominating the valley of the Epte, accomodates a meeting between the sovereigns Louis VI of France and Henry I Beauclerc of England. It knew its first seat in 1120, during the rebellion of the Norman lords against the English tutelage. The stronghold, defended by the governor Robert de Chandos, would have held out well, this serious alert would lead the English sovereign to think it safer to rethink the fortifications, which will be resumed as early as 1123. This first reconstruction campaign will see the addition of An octagonal-shaped stone dungeon, encircled by a ramparts of large apparatus (the enclosure-bass).

Henri I Beauclerc disappeared in 1135 without leaving a male heir. His daughter Mathilde the Emperor, the widow of the Germanic Emperor Henry V, was married to a noble Angevin, Geoffroy Plantagenet, who became Duke of Normandy, while at the same time the throne of England was entrusted to Etienne of Blois. The death of the latter in 1154, without male heir, made the son of Geoffrey the new King of England, and ushered in a new era: that of the Plantagenets.

A meeting between the new king of England and the king of the Franks Louis VII took place in 1158 at the castle of Gisors. In order to seal the reconciliation between the two kingdoms, the Capetian sovereign granted to the young son of Henry II Plantagenet the hand of his daughter Marguerite de France, aged only six months, giving him as a dowry the fortress of Gisors. While awaiting the celebration of the marriage, the stronghold will be entrusted to the order of the Temple.

The fortress became, from March 1310 to March 1314, the place of detention of the grand master of the order, Jacques de Molay, joined in the The gates of the castle by three other dignitaries of the order: Hugues de Pairaud, Geoffroy de Gonneville, master of the province of Poitou and Aquitaine, and Geoffroy de Charnay, preceptor of Normandy

[FR] Le château à motte primitif est constitué d'un imposant donjon, établi sur une motte castrale d'environ 15 mètres de haut et un diamètre à sa base de 70 mètres. Un mur de pierre construit au sommet du tertre protège et enchemise le donjon.

On a augmenté la superficie du château par l'adjonction d'une enceinte, précédée par un fossé, qui se développe sur approximativement 200 mètres de long sur 10 mètres de haut, flanquée de tours, dont la plus célèbre reste la Tour du prisonnier, constituant un témoignage de l'architecture philipienne dans la région. Plusieurs caves souterraines ont été aménagées sous le château

Les vestiges du château de Gisors sont situés dans le Vexin normand dans le département français de l'Eure sur la commune de Gisors. Le château, dominant la vallée de l'Epte, bâti sur une motte castrale est constitué d'un donjon circulaire qui fut ajouté à une forteresse déjà existante. Essentiellement l’œuvre des ducs de Normandie du XIe au XIIe siècle, cette forteresse frontalière devait défendre le domaine anglo-normand contre les prétentions du roi de France.

Les origines de cette forteresse remontent à la seconde moitié du XIe siècle. Une motte castrale est édifiée dès 1097 par Robert II de Bellême, sur l'ordre du roi d'Angleterre Guillaume II le Roux (1087-1100), régent du Duché de Normandie. Celle-ci est complétée un an plus tard par un donjon de bois, probablement ceint d'une palissade. En 1113, ce site fortifié, dominant la vallée de l'Epte, accueille une rencontre entre les souverains Louis VI de France et Henri Ier Beauclerc d'Angleterre. Il connaît son premier siège en 1120, lors de la rébellion des seigneurs normands contre la tutelle anglaise. La place forte, défendue par le gouverneur « Robert de Chandos » eût beau tenir bon, cette sérieuse alerte conduira le souverain anglais à juger plus sûr de repenser les fortifications, lesquelles seront reprises dès 1123. Cette première campagne de reconstruction verra l'adjonction d'un donjon en pierre de taille de forme octogonale, ceint d'un rempart en gros appareil (l'enceinte-basse).

Henri Ier Beauclerc disparaît en 1135, sans laisser d'héritier mâle. Sa fille Mathilde l'Emperesse, veuve de l'empereur germanique Henri V , écartée du trône, épouse un noble angevin, Geoffroy Plantagenêt, lequel devient ainsi duc de Normandie, tandis que dans le même temps, le trône d'Angleterre est confié à Étienne de Blois. La mort de celui-ci en 1154, sans héritier mâle, fait du fils de Geoffroy le nouveau roi d'Angleterre, et inaugure une nouvelle ère : celle des Plantagenêts.

Une rencontre entre le nouveau roi d’Angleterre et le roi des Francs Louis VII a lieu en 1158 au château de Gisors. Afin de sceller la réconciliation entre les deux royaumes, le souverain capétien accorde au jeune fils d'Henri II Plantagenêt la main de sa fille Marguerite de France, âgée de seulement six mois, lui remettant en dot la forteresse de Gisors. Dans l'attente de la célébration du mariage, la place forte sera confiée à l'ordre du Temple.

Celle-ci accueillera des hôtes célèbres lors de la vague d'arrestation des chevaliers templiers : la forteresse devint ainsi, de mars 1310 à mars 1314, le lieu de détention du grand-maître de l'ordre, Jacques de Molay, rejoint dans les geôles du château par trois autres dignitaires de l'ordre : Hugues de Pairaud, Geoffroy de Gonneville, maître de la province du Poitou et d'Aquitaine, et Geoffroy de Charnay, précepteur de Normandie

Accessibility: Full access

Condition: Partly ruined