Das Wappen des Landkreises - Bayreuth/BY/Germany
--D-- Das Wappen von Bayreuth (Kreis) --EN-- CoA of the distict of Bayreuth
Location: Bayern, Germany

Coat of arms of the district Bayreuth

This sheet metal plate is placed at the Bayreuth / Hof borderline. it shows the CoA of the district Bayreuth.

Description:

Under a shield head with the Bavarian rhombuses in silver, a golden armored eagle with golden stems on the wings. The main figure is the red eagle with the small stems from the coat of arms of the Bavarian margraves of Bayreuth, the Burggraf Friedrich of Nuremberg, after the capture of the Electorate in 1415, as a mark of the Mark Brandenburg. Until 1791, the Kreisgebiet was the centerpiece of the Margrave, the present district was the seat of the princely office since 1542, and after 1603 also the court. From the Prussian chamber offices of Bayreuth and Weidenberg the Bavarian courts of the same name were formed in 1812. In 1862, they were merged into the district council of Bayreuth, which in 1929 had considerably increased in the abolition of the office of Berneck. As early as 1857 the municipalities of Fichtelberg, Oberwarmensteinach, Lienlas, Reislas, Kirchenpingarten, Kirchenlaibach and Tressau had come from the former Upper Palatinate office of Kemnath to the Landgericht (older order) Weidenberg. The Shield refers to the past of this area in the eastern part of the district under Wittelsbach rule, with the Bavarian rhombuses. At the same time, they symbolize the recent state development in the eastern upper Franconia since the integration of the Principality of Bayreuth into the Kingdom of Bavaria in 1810. The new flag shows two stripes in the colors red and white.
Bearer of Coat of Arms: Historic country

Full name of the bearer: Landkreis Bayreuth

Where is Coat of Arms installed (short description) ?:
Tin sign at borderline Bayreuth - Hof

Material / Design: Combination of materials

Blazon (heraldic description):
Unter einem Schildhaupt mit den bayerischen Rauten in Silber ein golden bewehrter roter Adler mit goldenen Kleestengeln auf den Flügeln. Ministerialentschließung vom 27. September 1962 Under a shield head with the Bavarian rhombuses in silver, a golden armored red eagle with golden stems on the wings.

Landkreisgrenze Hof - Bayreuth bei Gefrees