Eglise Notre Dame de l'Eau - Domfront, France
30U E 672722 N 5384590
[FR] Eglise médiévale Notre Dame sur l'Eau, près de Domfront dans l'Orne. [EN] Medieval Church Notre Dame sur l'Eau, near Domfront in the Orne.
Location: Normandie, France

[FR] Eglise de style médiévale, construite entre les XI et XIIè siècle. Jusqu'au milieu du siècle dernier, elle était appelée "Eglise Notre Dame sous l'Eau". Ce nom vient du fait que la rivière la Varenne passe juste à coté.
L'édifice a subit des modifications lors de la guerre de Cent ans, et entre 1820 et 1830 lors de la construction de la route entre Domfront et Mortain. Elle est accessible au public et l'intérieur mérite de s'y arrêter.

[EN] Church of medieval style, built between the XI and XIIth century. Until the middle of the last century, it was called "Our Lady's Church under Water". This name comes from the fact that the river Varenne passes just beside.
The building underwent modifications during the Hundred Years War, and between 1820 and 1830 during the construction of the road between Domfront and Mortain. It is accessible to the public and the interior deserves to stop there.
Building Materials: Stone