Snyder Sanitarium
14S E 617206 N 3567013
The historic marker for the former Snyder Sanitarium, now converted into The Inn on the River, an elegant antique hotel and retreat/conference center in Glen Rose

The Snyder Sanitarium was one of hundreds of businesses that catered to sick people seeking curative mineral waters during the 1920s and 1930s in the Mineral Water Belt of Texas.

The marker is located on the back door to the lobby of what was in the 1920s the main building of the Snyder Sanitarium. In 2016, it still serves travelers as The Inn on the River, all that is left of what was once the HUGE Snyder Sanitarium complex.

The marker is located at 205 SW Barnard street. Anyone wishing to visit the marker may park in the back and come to the lobby to see it.

Tell Mike (the innkeeper) that Perky sent ya.

Marker Text:
Hundreds of natural springs and artesian wells made Glen Rose a health resort at the turn of the century. George Paul Snyder (1878-1942), a native of California, opened a sanitarium here in 1915. He built this two-story structure in 1919 to accommodate his growing clientele. Snyder kept a small zoo which became a landmark for townspeople as well as guests. After Snyder's death, his family and associates operated the sanitarium until the 1970s. Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1985