Knobs and Kettles (Moose Mountain Provincial Park)
Located in the Moose Mountain Provincial Park, this board explains the geology of the park.
Location: Saskatchewan, Canada

As the boards reads:

What a view!
Knobs and Kettles

As you enjoy the scenery from this lookout you can't help but notice the rolling landscape that is characteristic of Moose Mountain Provincial Park. When you drive away from the park in any direction you quickly notice a marked change in terrain and vegetation. A part of the Moose Mountain Uplands, the park is often referred to as a "island forest" because of its higher elevation supports a diversity of plants and animals not seen on the prairie surrounding it.

The park covers 40,146 hectares (99,200 acres). That's over 99,000 football fields. It extends 30 km from east to west and 19 km from north to south with elevation ranging from 730 m to 800 m in some areas. If you built a house on the surrounding prairie to south it would have 56 stories tall to reach the same height as the high points in the park!

This area was covered by glaciers several time throughout its geological history. The current terrain of the park was caused by the slowing and stopping of glaciers over 10,000 years ago, resulting in the rolling 'knob and kettle' topography you see before you.

As glaciers retreated, melting ice deposited silt, sand and gravel which formed the 'knobs', or hills. As enormous blocks of buried glacial ice melted, the 'kettles' were created and now form the basins for the parks's wetlands. This particular 'kettle' holds Kenosee Lake, the largest body of water in the park.

The 'knob' beneath you feet is used for tobogganing during the winter and is complemented by a warm-up shelter, skating rink and bonfire pit at its base. Please use at you own risk.
Marker type: Print on Board