Remains of a Defense Tower - Basel, Switzerland
The remains of a 13th century defense tower of the city walls of Basel.
Location: Basel Stadt, Switzerland

EN: The remains of a medieval defensive tower are located at the entrance of a modern office building opposite the main building of the university.

The tower was part of a city wall from around 1230, which replaced an older fortification from the 11th century.

After several residential quarters had developed outside the walls in the Late Middle Ages, and probably also due to the damages caused by the earthquake in 1356, a new and larger city wall was built between 1362 and 1398, which lasted until the middle of the 19th century.

These foundations of the tower were built by various other buildings over the centuries. Such an aristocratic residence in the 16th century, called Bärenfelserhof, and a chirstian association meeting hall in the 19th century. However, part of the masonry remained intact. Today the remaining rouded wall part is uncovered, located next to the entrance of an office building from 1959, which contains several different companies and some offices of the university administration.

DE: Die Reste eines mittelalterlichen Wehrturms befinden sich beim Eingang eines modernen Bürogebäudes gegenüber dem Kollegiengebäude der Universität.

Der Turm war Bestandteil einer Stadtmauer, die um 1230 eine ältere Befestigungsanlage aus dem 11. Jahrhundert ersetzte.

Nachdem im Spätmittelalter verschiedene Quartiere vor den Mauern entstanden waren und vermutlich auch aufgrund der Schäden durch das Erdbeben von 1356, wurde von 1362 bis 1398 eine neue, grössere Stadtmauer erbaut, die bis zur Mitte des 19. Jahunderts bestand.

Die Fundamente des Turms waren über die Jahrhunderte von verschiedenen anderen Gebäuden überbaut. So ein Adelshof, genannt Bärenfelserhof im 16. Jahrhundert und ein chirstlicher Vereinssaal im 19. Jarhundert. Ein Teil des Mauerwerks blieb aber intakt. Heute ist das halbrunde Mauerstück freigelegt und befindet sich neben dem Eingang eines Bürogebäudes von 1959, das verschiedene Firmen und einige Büros der Universitätsverwaltung enthält.
Type: Remnant

Fee: 0