Victor Planchon - Boulogne-sur-mer - Pas-de-Calais - France
31U E 401711 N 5619833
[EN] Victor Planchon, a chemist who invented the film celluloid enabling the Lumière Brothers to fix their emulsion, film and project their first film. [FR] Victor Planchon, chimiste qui a inventé le film celluloïd permettant aux frères Lumière de fixer leur émulsion, de filmer et de projeter leur premier film.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

"Since mid-December 2012, the statue in bronze and stainless steel designed by the Boulonnaise artist Sylvie Koechlin has been installed near the Espace Lumière, on the edge of the Rue Nationale.

At the age of fifteen, Victor Planchon joined the laboratory of the Indirect Contributions of Paris directed by the chemist Charles Bardy from whom he learned chemistry and photography.

In 1887, at the age of 24, he arrived in Boulogne-sur-Mer as director of the departmental laboratory of control of the port, after a passage to that of the Indirect Contributions of Arras.

He is interested in the gelatin-bromide plates that he leaves to move towards the celluloid. In order to obtain a completely flat surface, he imagines the self-tensioned plates which are used in the same frames as the plates of glass. They were so successful that he founded the first European factory of photographic films that same year.

It is the society of the Photographic Union of Boulogne.

"I had the opportunity of seeing Louis Lumiere several times in Paris, and it was thus that one fine day I could divine, without a word being exchanged, the birth, in his marvelous spirit, Of the genial idea of ??the Cinematograph. 3 months after our interview, I took the first roll of film to Lyon. In Lyon, immense surprise ... the cinematograph was born, projecting life on a sheet of drawing paper as a screen guide ... and with all the perfection of the images that we admire today. "

A contract of mutual exclusivity binds the two companies: Lumière will only use films Planchon and Planchon will emulsify its films with the "blue label" of the Lumières factories.

Victor Planchon settled in Lyon and created in 1896 the Société Anonyme des Pellicules, known as PLAVIC (PLAnchon VICtor), to which the Lumières are associated. This company will supply until 1914 millions of meters of cinematographic tapes sensitized to the gelatin-silver bromide. Since the Lumières factories had become insufficient (and polluting by their ether emanations), he built Feyzin, just a hamlet at that time, three groups of factories allowing the manufacture of 40,000 meters of films per day and all materials Necessary for this manufacture. The competition of the factories Pathé in Vincennes, after the first War, obliges the Society of Celluloses Planchon to reconvert itself in the production of artificial silk, under the direction of Henri Lumière. Without descendants, the industrial success Planchon-PLAVIC stops with him.

By his relations with the Lumières, Victor Planchon plans 8th of March 1896 the sixth world projection takes place at Circus Rancy of Boulogne-sur-Mer

"Rancy" in Boulogne-sur-Mer was first and foremost the wooden circus built in 1888 by Théodore Rancy on the Place Frédéric Sauvage, which he invested every year, usually after the Saint-Jean residence in Amiens, otherwise Says every month of July at the city's major summer fair. This tradition was then taken up by the sons of Theodore, Alphonse and Napoleon, then by Alphonse alone after the respective separation of the two brothers. During the first ten years, the founder of the dynasty was able to use the establishment free of charge before the municipality rented it, as it did for other circuses passing through the fishing port. The "Cirque de Boulogne" was also used as a cinema. As early as 1896, the first cinematographic screenings were first performed by a certain Victor Planchon, then by Achille Lemaître, a former coffee-maker who, in association with a man named Lacabanne, was to produce the first cinema giving a show of nearly three Hours. Lacabanne acted as an operator, while Lemaitre introduced the views, commented and told them."