Lake Park, Des Plaines, IL
A city park with a lake and a Par-3 golf course.
Location: Illinois, United States

This park has a 18 hole, par 3 golf course, 2 sand volleyball courts, Memorial Pavilion, band shell, walking path, a playground, picnic shelter, boat rentals, sailing, fishing.

The lake here, called Lake Opeka, was man-made. When the nearby interstate highway (I-90) was built, earth was dug out of the lake site to build the overpasses, entrance/exit ramps, etc.

The park is open during daylight hours.

The coordinates are for the entrance to the main parking lot on the north side of the park. On the street parking is available on the east side.

Name: Lake Park

Street Location: Lee Street, between Touhy and Howard

Local Municipality: Des Plaines

State/Province, etc.: Illinois

Country: US

Recreational Facilities:
A 18 hole, Par-3 golf course sand volley ball courts hiking/walking trail playground picnic shelter boat rentals sailing fishing

Traditional Geocaches:
Lake Opeka Shore (Ten Year Anniversary) by Greenback | GC25NJV | Illinois Blue Star Memorial Highway (10 Year Anniversary) by Greenback | GC25NJK | Illinois Summer in the City #1 - Hot Town by ValliG | GC2CEXH | Illinois