Rakowicki Cemetery - Krakow, Poland
Location: Małopolskie, Poland

"Rakowicki Cemetery (Polish: Cmentarz Rakowicki) is a cemetery in Poland, located in the centre of Kraków. It lies within the Administrative District No. 1 Stare Miasto meaning "Old Town" – distinct from with the historic Kraków Old Town further west. Founded at the beginning of the 19th century when the region was part of Austria-Hungary), the cemetery was expanded several times, and at present covers an area of about 42 hectares. Many notable Cracovians, among them the parents of Pope John Paul II, are buried here."