Douglas Henry Johnston - Tishomingo City Cemetery - Tishomingo, OK
14S E 713789 N 3789696
Oklahoma Historical Marker at the grave of Douglas Henry Johnston in historic Tishomingo City Cemetery, noting his political career, including his service to the Chickasaw people and a lengthy run as governor of the Chickasaw Nation.

This marker is very easy to locate -- look for the flagpole with the flag of the Chickasaw Nation -- as it's in view of the cemetery entrance. It has text on both sides, and below his name it reads:

(1856-1939)

Douglas Johnston was Chickasaw governor from 1898 until his death in 1939. He served longer than any chief executive of an Indian nation in the history of Oklahoma. He was a business owner, educator, and consummate politician. Prior to his years in politics, Johnston served as superintendent of Bloomfield Academy. He was elected as governor of the Chickasaw Nation in 1898 and again in 1904. After statehood, successive U.S. Presidents appointed Johnson as governor of the Chickasaw people until 1939. During his long tenure as governor, Johnson dealt with many important issues affecting the lives of Chickasaw people. With the help of William Murray, Johnson rewrote tribal laws that had been rejected by the federal government under the Atoka Agreement. He lobbied for the passage of the Supplemental Agreement of 1902 and worked tirelessly for the creation of the Chickasaw citizenship court. Douglas Johnston built the stately Chickasaw White House in Emet where he and his family lived during and after Statehood.
County: Johnston

Record Address::