Jaroslav Hašek - Lipnice nad Sázavou, Czech Republic
33U E 529909 N 5495714
Granite bust of a Czech writer, humorist, satirist, Jaroslav Hašek as a part of his monument in village Lipnice nad Sázavou just under the Lipnice Castle and in front of a former writer's house.
Location: Kraj Vysočina, Czechia

The granite bust of a Czech writer, humorist, satirist, Jaroslav Hašek was made in 1983 by Bohumil Kotrba as a part of the monument dedicated to this famous writer. The monument is located just in front of a former house of Jaroslav Hašek, which is now converted into a small museum. Hašek is here depicted with crossed arms, holding a scroll in his hand.

Jaroslav Hašek

(Prague April 30, 1883 - Lipnice nad Sázavou January 03, 1923)

was a Czech humorist, satirist, writer and anarchist best known for his novel "The Good Soldier Švejk" (Czech: Osudy dobrého vojáka Švejka za svetové války), an unfinished collection of farcical incidents about a soldier in World War I and a satire on the ineptitude of authority figures, which has been translated into sixty languages. He also wrote some 1,500 short stories. He was a journalist, bohemian, and practical joker.