Sunnyview School - Eau Claire, WI, USA
15T E 617209 N 4963041
Located on the grounds of the Chippewa Valley Museum in Carson Park, the Sunnyview School was moved from Washington Township some time after it was closed down in 1961.
Location: Wisconsin, United States

In the 1922-23 school year, the state of Wisconsin had almost 6,500 one room school houses dotting the state. Over time, as people moved into cities and more progressive ideas hit the schools, the amount of one room schools decreased greatly. By 1960 there were 1,300 one room schools. By 1970 there were none.

Sunnyview School stood at the Southeast junction of County Highway F and County Highway II in the Town of Washington. There are two stories behind the creation of Sunnyview. The first was a school named Happy Jack School burned down in 1881. Another source says that Happy Jack was moved in 1881 and renamed Sunnyview. Either way Sunnyview School opened its doors in 1882 and served children from grades one to eight until 1961 when the school consolidation movement forced the children to bigger schools. Some time after it closed down, Sunnyview was moved to the grounds of the Chippewa Valley Museum and is now used as an education center from Memorial Day (US) to Labor Day (US). Admission to the school is free with paid admission to the museum.
Original or Re-creation?: Original

Year the school first opened.: 01/01/1882