King Tomislav of Croatia - Ogulin, Croatia
Monument to King Tomislav of Croatia in Ogulin, Croatia.
Location: Croatia

This monument to King Tomislav of Croatia is located in King Tomislav Park in Ogulin, Croatia.

Tomislav was a ruler of Croatia in the Middle Ages. He reigned from around 910 until 928, first as a duke of the Duchy of Croatia, and then became the first king of the Croatian Kingdom by the year 925. At the time of his rule Croatia forged an alliance with the Byzantines during their struggle with the Bulgarian Empire, with whom Croatia eventually went to war that culminated in the decisive Battle of the Bosnian Highlands in 926. To the north there were often conflicts with the Principality of Hungary. Croatia managed to keep its borders and to some extent expand on the disintegrated Duchy of Pannonia.

The historical sources about Tomislav are scarce, and the exact year of his accession and his death are not known. The rule of his successors was marked by a series of civil wars in Croatia and gradual weakening of the country.

Source: Wikipedia
Monarch Ranking: King / Queen