Chippewa Valley Museum - Eau Claire, WI, USA
Located in Carson Park, the Chippewa Valley Museum shows early life in the Eau Claire area.
Location: Wisconsin, United States

If you want a truly one of a kind, interactive historical experience come to the Chippewa Valley Museum in Eau Claire. The museum features different time periods with hands on experiences, scavenger hunts, and press buttons in nearly every room. From the Native Americans to the earliest settlers, this museum shows how life would have been like from age to age. There are multiple children magnet fishing ponds and multiple scavenger hunts throughout the facility. They also have rotational exhibit area such as a running toy railroad exhibit during the holidays with Santa and Mrs. Claus. There are also outdoor displays such as the early schoolhouse and the Centennial time capsule. They have parking on site, both on a lot and side of the road. The food court is an ice cream parlor.

Admission is as follow
Adults: $7
Ages 5-17: $4
Students with I.D.: $4 (Free to specific galleries for UWEC students, if on class assignment)
Under age 5: Free
Museum Members: Free

10% discount for AAA members with card
Theme:
Early life in the Chippewa Valley

Street Address:
1204 E. Half Moon Drive Eau Claire, WI 54703

Food Court: yes

Gift Shop: yes

Hours of Operation:
School Year (Labor Day-Memorial Day): MONDAY: closed TUESDAY: 1 - 8 pm (Free from 5 - 8 pm) WEDNESDAY: 1 - 5 pm THURSDAY: 1 - 5 pm FRIDAY: 1 - 5 pm SATURDAY: 10 am - 5 pm SUNDAY: 1 - 5 pm Summer (Memorial Day-Labor Day): MONDAY: 10 am - 5pm TUESDAY: 10 am - 5 pm (Free from 5 - 8 pm) WEDNESDAY: 10 am - 5 pm THURSDAY: 10 am - 5 pm FRIDAY: 10 am - 5 pm SATURDAY: 10 am - 5 pm SUNDAY: 1 - 5 pm

Cost: 7.00 (listed in local currency)

Museum Size: Large