The Big Fill
National Park Service history marker for the Big Fill.
Location: Utah, United States

History marker about the Big Fill placed by the National Park Service along the the Big Fill Loop Trail.

Text of Sign: Competing for fame and money, the two railroads constructed over 250 miles of parallel grade. Here, the Central Pacific built the Big Fill before Congress gave final construction rights to the Union Pacific. Afterward, the U.P. sold the tracks through here to the C.P., which then moved the road from the trestle to the fill.
250 teams of horses and 500 men worked nearly two months to complete the Big Fill. 500 feet long and 170 feet deep, it required almost 10,000 yards of material.
Marker Name: The Big Fill

Marker Type: Roadside