Washington Irving - Sleepy Hollow, NY
18T E 595623 N 4549570
The grave of American short story writer, essayist, biographer, and magazine editor, Washington Irving, is located in a large family plot in Sleepy Hollow Cemetery, Sleepy Hollow, NY.
Location: New York, United States

The grave of Washington Irving is located in a family plot surrounded by an iron fence. His graves is marked with a 3' high stone with a rounded top that is inscribed:

WASHINGTON IRVING
BORN
APRIL 3, 1783
DIED
NOV. 28, 1859

A plaque just inside the family plot is inscribed:

THE IRVING FAMILY
GRAVEPLOT

WASHINGTON IRVING'S GRAVE
IRVING'S HOME "SUNNYSIDE"
AND
THE OLD DUTCH CHURCH OF SLEEPY HOLLOW
(WHICH IS IMMORTALIZED IN LEGEND)
ARE
NATIONAL HISTORIC LANDMARKS

IRVING'S GRAVEPLOT RECEIVES PERPETUAL
CARE FROM LOCAL CITIZENS AND ADMIRERS
OF THE AUTHOR OF
THE "SLEEPY HOLLOW" LEGENDS.

DONOR OF PLAQUE: THE IRVING FAMILY
1972

Washington Irving was the first of the great American authors. He was born in New York City on April 3, 1783. At age 19 he began writing commentaries to the New York Morning Chronicle on the New York City's social and theater scene under the name of Jonathan Oldstyle. In 1807 he and his brother William and James Kirke Paulding created the literary magazine Salmagundi. He lampooned New York culture and politics under various pseudonyms, such as William Wizard and Launcelot Langstaff. His first major work was the satire A History of New-York from the Beginning of the World to the End of the Dutch Dynasty, written under the name Diedrich Knickerbocker in 1809. He then wrote biographies of naval heroes such as James Lawrence and Oliver Perry for Analectic Magazine.

In 1819 Irving wrote the work for which he is most famous The Sketch Book of Geoffrey Crayon, Gent. It introduced the well known character Rip Van Winkle and was a great success. He continued writing in installments and in 1819–1820 wrote "The Legend of Sleepy Hollow."

Irving became a Minister to Spain in 1852 and spend the remainder of his life writing biographies and travel books. He died in Sunnyside, NY on November 28, 1859 at age 76.

Chronological works of Washington Irving

Letters of Jonathan Oldstyle