Hl. Johannes Nepomuk und Sebastian -Bußkreuzgruppe- Steinach am Brenner, Tirol, Austria
Religious figures are part of the penitent cross group in the Trinserstraße in Steinach am Brenner.
Location: Tirol, Austria

[DE] Dieses religiösen Figuren sind Bestandteil der Bußkreuzgruppe und befindet sich an der Trinserstraße in Steinach am Brenner.

Aufgeführt ist die Bußkreuzgruppe in der Liste der denkmalgeschützten Objekte für Steinach am Brenner: "Die ursprünglich außerhalb des Ortes befindliche Bußkreuzgruppe wurde 1934 an der Abzweigung der Trinserstraße von der Brennerstraße aufgestellt. Sie besteht aus einem großen Holzkreuz ohne Corpus, das von barocken Holzstatuen der hll. Johannes Nepomuk und Sebastian aus der Mitte des 18. Jahrhunderts in polychrom bemalten Holzkästen flankiert wird."

Quelle: (visit link)

[EN] These religious figures are part of the penitent cross group and are located on the Trinserstraße in Steinach am Brenner.

The "Kreuzkreuzgruppe" is listed in the list of listed objects for Steinach am Brenner: "The cross of the Cross, which was originally located outside the village, was erected at the junction of Trinserstraße and Brennerstraße in 1934. It consists of a large wooden cross without a corpus, Johannes Nepomuk and Sebastian from the middle of the 18th century are flanked in polychrome painted wooden boxes. "

Associated Religion(s): Catholic

Statue Location: These religious figures are part of the penitent cross group and are located on the Trinserstraße in Steinach am Brenner.

Entrance Fee: free