1910/1954 - Bethel Baptist Church, Bay City, TX
Two stone tablets can be seen here at Bethel Baptist Church, located at 1200 Avenue C.

The Texas Historical Marker located in front gives a brief history of Bethel Baptist Church:

Lacking church facilities in their "North-end" African American neighborhood, Harris and Maria Anderson began to hold lay services in their home about 1904. They built a brush arbor and in 1905 organized the Bethel Baptist Church with the Rev. Joe Wren as its first pastor. The church met in a building relocated to this site in 1906. The congregation erected its first sanctuary here in 1910. It was eventually razed and replaced with a brick church building in 1954. The church has maintained a tradition of pride in its facilities and continues to serve the community. (1993)
Year of construction: 1910

Full inscription:
Bethel M.B. Church Erected Feb 27, A.D. 1910 Deacons B.T. Richardson T.L. Richrdson N.H. Dikes Comt. Mrses. T. Lee E.B. Boon D. Holt Rev. J.E. Edwards Pastor ---------- Bethel Missionery Baptist Church Rev. L.C. Cunningham Pastor Deacons P.H. Royster, Sr Jas Banks J.C. Cray L. Simms J. Moore O. Sneed, Jr E. Hurd Trustees D.B. Thomas, Sr W.M. Smith, Sr E. Richardson J. Cunnigan N. Green C. Giles, Sr S.C. Miller Joe Birkner & Sons Contractor March 1954 Laid by Gulf Coast Lodge No. 272 F & A.M.