1895 - Matagorda County Court House
15R E 210678 N 3209725
This is the cornerstone from the 1895 Matagorda County Courthouse. The building has been demolished several times, the current courthouse was built in 1965. This stone sits in front of the 1936 Matagorda County Marker.

"The 1895 Matagorda County courthouse was designed by noted architect Eugene T. Heiner, who designed many courthouses in Texas in the late 1800s. Heiner's name is conspicuously absent from the piece of the 1895 cornerstone pictured above, perhaps because the remains of the cornerstone are not complete. The builders are listed as Martin, Byrne, Johnston and Applegate. The firm of Martin, Byrne and Johnston also designed many county courthouses in Texas.

The plans for the 1895 Matagorda County courthouse were reused for the 1897 Brazoria County courthouse which has been altered over the years, but is still in use as an historical museum." - Terry Jeanson

Year of construction: 1895

Full inscription:
Errected AD 1895 Matagorda County Court House E.S. Rugeley Sr. County Judge Commissioners H.H. Sherrill Pr No. 4 H.W. Bowie Pr No. 2 G.R. Brown Pr No. 3 T.J. Poole Pr No. 1 Geo. Austin C.D. D.P. Moore Treas. A.I. Rugeley Shff S.D. Hill Assesr T.J. Hamilton Co Atty Martin, Byrne, Johnson & Applegate, Builders R.D. Mathus Supt