Adirondack Railway 25 - Utica, NY
18T E 481811 N 4772385
Rare Alco RSC-2 in the livery of the Adirondack Railway, on display outside the Children's Museum in Utica.
Location: New York, United States

Adirondack 25 was built in September 1949 at the Alco plant in Schenectady, NY. It carries Alco serial number 77413. The unit was delivered to and saw service with Seaboard Air Line, numbered 1531. It was then sold to New York, Susquehanna and Western, and renumbered 25.

The unit then was sold to Florida Power and Light, again numbered 25, before being acquired by the Adirondack Railway Preservation Society. It is painted in the livery of the original Adirondack Railway, not the current Adirondack Scenic, which operates nearby.

The engine is permanently on display, supported by a concrete plinth, as its traction motor seized years ago.

ADRK 25 is located outside the Utica Children's Museum, but visitors may view the unit from outside the west end of the former New York Central station right next door.
Locomotive Type: (required): Diesel Electric

If "other" what is the engine type? (optional):

Do you need to pay an entrance fee to view this locomotive? (required): No

If a fee is required what is the approximate cost for admittance? (optional):
Children's Museum fee: Museum Members: FREE Children under the age of 2: FREE Children 2 – 18: $6 Seniors/Veterans: $7 Adults: $8