Washoe Park - Anaconda, MT
Washoe Park, Anaconda's oldest park, is on the north side of the city, on West Pennsylvania Street.
Location: Montana, United States

Opened in 1890, this was the first park in the City of Anaconda. In the same year a city tramway system was constructed, with a line running from the city centre out to the park. With such easy access the park became a social centre, seeing events and picnics, both impromptu and company sponsored, filling the park through the summers. This is a beautiful park with Warm Springs Creek running through, many playgrounds, tennis courts, a basketball court, workout area, swimming pool and a baseball field.

The City Park, now known as Washoe Park, developed a zoo and installed a state fish hatchery in 1907. The fish hatchery, the oldest in the state, is still in operation today, though the zoo is long gone.

One of the highlights of the park is the Glover Cabin, the first building to be erected in the Anaconda area and today a National Historic Place.

The park will host the 30th Annual Art in the Park festival from the 18th to the 20th of July in 2014, with Music, Arts, Crafts and Food.

The entry from the American Series book Montana, A State Guide Book follows.
Right on this road to WASHOE PARK, 0.5 m., a 15-acre playground (picnic tables, benches, outdoor stoves, dance pavilion, tennis courts, swimming pool, artificial lake, fish hatchery) with a zoo containing buffalo, bear, deer, antelope, and other large and small animals. Warm Springs Creek flows through the shady expanse of trees, shrubs, and lawn.
From Montana, A State Guide Book, Page 371
Book: Montana